TERMS, CONDITIONS & PRIVACY POLICY


Welcome to The Birch Room

By continuing to access The Birch Room studio or website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with the privacy policy, govern The Birch Room’s relationship with you in relation to the website and studio. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website/studio. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms and conditions at any time. It is your responsibility to periodically check our website for changes. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use this website or studio. 


Studio terms and conditions


Please read through the terms and conditions on our website thoroughly before enrolling.

When enrolling at The Birch Room you agree to the terms and conditions as laid out here, in the studio and anywhere else The Birch Room provides terms and conditions. 

  • While we endeavour to deliver all our classes on time and as advertised, classes are subject to change or cancellation without notice. The Birch Room is not liable to refund, transfer or offer compensation of any kind for classes that are late, changed or cancelled for any reason.

  • Teachers are subject to change without notice.

  • Please arrive at least 5 minutes before class as late entry is discouraged and cannot be guaranteed. For security reasons the door to the studio is locked 1 minute after advertised class time commences. 

  • Leaving class early before the class ends is strongly discouraged and is disruptive to other students and the teacher.

  • Please check in at reception before each class.

  • The Birch Room is not responsible for the safekeeping of your belongings.

  • We reserve the right to refuse entry at any time.

  • Bookings are to be made via the online booking system.

  • To book into a class you must pay at the time of booking. 

  • You agree that you have been examined by a qualified medical practitioner within the past six months and have been found by such practitioner to be in good physical health and physically able to perform all yoga and pilates exercises.

  • Classes at The Birch Room may be physically strenuous and you voluntarily participate in them with full knowledge that there is risk of personal injury, property loss or death.

  • You will follow all instructions given to you by The Birch Room teachers and you acknowledge that any failure to do so will be at your own risk and may cause injury.

  • The Birch Room is in no way liable for any injury, loss of property or death resulting from attending our studio.

  • By booking into a class you automatically agree to the above terms & conditions.

Cancellation policy


Our cancellation policy is in place to ensure everyone has a chance to attend.

  • Class cancellations can be made via the email confirmation of your class which connects to The Birch Room booking system.

  • Class cancellations can be made up to 2 hours prior to your class start time without penalty.

  • Students on unlimited passes who pre-book a class and fail to attend will incur a $10.00 no show fee.

  • Students on unlimited passes who pre-book a class but cancel the booking less than 2 hours prior to the class start time will incur a $10.00 late fee.

  • Students using a Casual, 5, 10 Class Pass who pre-book a class but fail to attend will forfeit their class.

  • Students using a Casual, 5, 10 Class Pass who pre-book a class but cancel the booking less than 2 hours prior to the class start time will forfeit their class.

  • Cancellations will not be accepted by email, social media, by phone or text message, the booking must be cancelled via the booking system.

Pricing

  • All prices are quoted in Australian Dollars ($AUD) and all transactions are processed in Australian Dollars ($AUD).

  • All prices are correct at the time of online publication. Prices are subject to change without notice.

  • Sale items are only available at the lower price during the sale period.

  • We reserve the right to amend prices and printing errors.

  • Prices may increase from time to time to reflect increases in cost and benefits.

  • All purchases are final. The Birch Room does not offer refunds, transfers, suspensions or extensions on services, workshops or products for change of mind, injury, illness, change of address or any other reason.

  • All passes are non-transferable.

  • The Birch Room reserves the right to pass on the cost of any additional bank fees which may incur from disputed or failed transactions regarding a students’ account.


Intro offer

  • The Intro Offer is available only once and cannot be suspended for any reason.

  • The intro offer is valid for 21 days from the date of the first class attended.

  • The 1 Month Unlimited Pass is valid for 30 days from first class attended.

  • The 3 Month Unlimited pass is valid for 90 days from first class attended.

  • Payment is required upfront for unlimited passes.

  • No extensions, holds or cancellations permitted for Unlimited passes.

Workshops + Events

  • The Birch Room does not offer refunds or credits on workshops/events for change of mind, injury, illness, change of address or any other reason. All purchases are final.

  • If you cannot attend, you may transfer your workshop ticket into another persons’ name by calling or emailing The Birch Room at least 2 hours before start of workshop.

  • Payment needs to be made upon booking.

  • Please arrive at least 15 mins before the scheduled start time of the workshop. Late entry to workshops will not be permitted.

  • Any no show or absence will result in forfeiting that visit. If you do not attend a booked workshop you will be charged. Latecomers will be considered a no show and you will be charged.

  • The class passes exclude attendance at guest teachers’ classes and workshops/events.

  • Passes cannot be shared. 


Class passes

  • 5 class pass is valid for 3 months from date of purchase.

  • 10 class passes are valid for 3 months from date of purchase.

  • Monthly pass is valid for 30 days from date of purchase

  • 3 Monthly pass is valid for 90 days.

  • The Birch Room does not offer refunds, transfers, suspensions or extensions on 5, 10 and Monthly or 3 Monthly class passes for change of mind, injury, illness, change of address or any other reason. All purchases are final.

  • Passes cannot be shared.

  • Any non-cancellations, no shows, or absences, will result in forfeiting that visit. If you do not attend a booked session or cancel within 2 hours of class start time, you will be charged for the class.

  • The class passes exclude attendance at guest teachers’ classes, workshops and events.


Gift Vouchers

  • Gift Vouchers can be used for all offerings at The Birch Room.

  • Gift Vouchers are not redeemable for cash.

  • Valid for 6 months from the date of first use.

  • Gift Vouchers are not transferable.

  • The Birch Room does not offer refunds, transfers, suspensions or extensions on Gift Vouchers for change of mind, injury, illness, change of address or any other reason. All purchases are final.

  • We accept no responsibility if a card is lost, stolen, destroyed, or used without your permission.

  • Gift Vouchers may be purchased in the studio.

Privacy Policy

WE ARE COMMITTED TO PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY. INFORMATION WE COLLECT IS ONLY USED TO IMPROVE OUR SERVICE.

The Birch Room respects your privacy and the confidentiality of information provided by you. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

Collection of Personal Information

The Birch Room will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter on our website or give to us in other forms. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates or process your booking. We may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with our customer support. You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

The Birch Room strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our site, and updates its security measures to keep up with current technologies. All information The Birch Room receives from its customers is protected from unauthorised use or access by our secure servers and all customer information is encrypted before it is sent to us. Credit card information is not stored by us on our servers.

Email Communication

The Birch Room may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information and updates regarding our website. The Birch Room may also make you aware of their new and additional products and services from time to time. This email newsletter service is free. You may change your email details at any time by advising us in writing via email. If you wish to cease receiving any such information you may unsubscribe or let us know by email and your request will be actioned as soon as possible.

Third Parties

The Birch Room does not and will not share, sell or deal in personal or customer information with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy.

We may however use in a general sense, without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of a website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Disclose of Your Personal Information

Personal information is only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required for delivery of goods or services which you have purchased. We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your personal information, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. The Birch Room may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of The Birch Room, its customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, or otherwise), or a sale or transfer of its assets, customer information which may include your personal data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality, or could be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

Links to Other Websites

This website may contain links to other sites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that The Birch Room is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Changes to Privacy Policy

To ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this site. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

 

The Birch Room

  • Instagram
  • Facebook

©2019 by The Birch Room.